Privacy Policy

Adopted by the Calumet Board of Directors October 12, 2006

Calumet's primary responsibility is for the safety and security of our campers . To help meet that responsibility, Calumet has adopted certain policies governing the collection and use of personal information.

This document describes how Calumet handles the personal information we learn about you when you contact us by mail, phone, email, or when you access our web site. Any personally identifying information you provide is voluntary. We use it for program registration, to fulfill requests you make, or to assist us in carrying out our mission.

Collection of Personal Information

Calumet collects your personal information when you register for a program, make a donation, or otherwise voluntarily provide such information. If you contact Calumet, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you submit a camp application or registration materials, or an application for employment, we will keep those documents on file for at least seven years.

We will use your information to process enrollment requests, orders, and donations, to provide you with information about Calumet programs and services we believe will be of interest to you, and to ask for your support.

In some cases, a third party may be contracted by us to provide a specific service. We will only disclose as much personal information as necessary. For example, when we use the mailing service of our printer to send a Calumet newsletter, we will share only the information necessary for delivery of the newsletter. Any third party with which Calumet shares information has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of the information.

We may share your information with third parties in other limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing imminent harm, or ensuring the safety and security of our campers, facilities, and programs. This includes confidential medical information that complies with federal statutes.

Calumet does not sell, rent, or otherwise provide information from our database to third parties except for the reasons stated above.

Online Privacy

Calumet complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). For more information about this law, visit www.coppa.org.

Calumet's web site automatically collects and stores anonymous data to determine the number of visitors to different sections of the site, to ensure the site is working properly, and to help us make the site more useful. We do not use this data to track or record information about individuals.

Calumet's web site does not use “cookies” or tracking mechanisms to collect any personally identifying user information. Cookies are used for maintaining user sessions only. You can set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

Calumet's web site contains links to web sites not operated by Calumet Lutheran Ministries. These links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party sites or any association with their operators. Calumet does not control these web sites and is not responsible for their practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal information about yourself.

Calumet has taken substantial precautions to ensure security for users of online services. Please be aware, however, that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. Consequently, Calumet cannot ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information that you transmit or provide to Calumet online.

Photographs

From time to time, Calumet takes photographs and video (film and digital) of campers and retreat groups during their participation in Calumet programs. These photographs and video may be used by Calumet in promotional materials.

Calumet will make its best effort to honor any request from a parent to remove a photo of a camper from the web site.

Your Rights

Upon request, Calumet will provide you with access to all information we maintain about you. It is your right to correct any inaccuracies in that information.

You have the right to opt out of any mailings or other contacts from Calumet.

Parents retain these rights on behalf of their minor children.

If you have questions or concerns regarding Calumet's privacy policies, please contact:

Karl Ogren
Executive Director 
Calumet Lutheran Ministries
PO Box 236
West Ossipee, NH 03890-0236
(603) 539-4773 ext. 211
karl@calumet.org

Camp Calumet

Mailing Address

PO Box 236 
W Ossipee, NH 03890

Physical Address

1090 Ossipee Lake Rd
Freedom, NH 03836

Phone & Fax

  603.539.4773
  603.539.5343